Summit on Digital Tools for the Humanities

Schedule

Wednesday, September 28
5:30pm Busses depart hotels Pick-ups in front of Doubletree and Gatehouse
6:00pm Reception. Colonnade Hotel, Garden Room
6:30-7:45pm Dinner Colonnade Hotel, Garden Room
7:45-9:00pm Opening Plenary Session  
  Welcome
        Bernie Frischer, co-chair
        Ed Ayers, Dean of Arts and Sciences
        John Unsworth, co-chair
Key note speaker
        Brian Cantwell Smith, Dean Faculty of Information Studies, University of Toronto
9:00pm Busses depart for hotels.  
Thursday, September 29
7:00, 7:30am Busses depart Doubletree Hotel Pick-up in front of hotel
7:00-8:00am Breakfast in Sponsor's Hall Event Room Foyer
8:00-8:30am Plenary Session Event Room
  Welcome and Discussion of objectives Anita Jones
8:30-10:00am Session 1. Four parallel workgroups.
  a) Text Analysis, Data Mining and Corpora Event Room
          Moderator: Geoffrey Rockwell
        Rapporteur: Arienne Dwyer
  b) Authoring and Teaching Tools General Purpose Room
          Moderator: Roy Rosenzweig
        Rapporteur: Wendell Piez
  c) Interface Design Saunders 290
          Moderator: Anita Jones
        Rapporteur: John Unsworth
  d) Visualization and Virtual Reality Saunders 30
          Moderator: Bernie Frischer
        Rapporteur: Lew Lancaster
10-10:30am Coffee break Event Room Foyer
10:30-12:00pm Session 2. Four parallel workgroups.
  e) Metadata, Ontologies and Mark-up Event Room
          Moderator: Arienne Dwyer
        Rapporteur: Geoffrey Rockwell
  f) Research Methods General Purpose Room
          Moderator: Worthy Martin
        Rapporteur: Daniel Pitti
  g) Geospatial Information Systems Saunders 30
          Moderator: Lew Lancaster
        Rapporteur: Bernie Frischer
  h) Collaborative Software Development Saunders 290
          Moderator: John Unsworth
        Rapporteur: Roy Rosenzweig
12:00-1:00pm Lunch Abbott Center Dining Hall
1:30-3:30pm Plenary session. Present results of Sessions 1 & 2 Event Room
          Moderator: Bernie Frischer
3:30-4:00pm Coffee break Event Room Foyer
4:00-6:00pm Plenary session. Determine what topics to pursue Event Room
          Moderator: John Unsworth
6:15-8:00pm Dinner Abbott Center Dining Room
8:00pm Informal discussions, round table sessions, charettes Darden rooms/Sponsor's Hall pub/Doubletree Pubs
8:00, 9:00, 9:30pm Busses depart Sponsors Hall for Doubletree Hotel Gatehouse
Friday, September 30
7:00, 7:30am Busses depart Doubletree Hotel Pick-up in front of hotel
7:00-8:00am Breakfast at Sponsor's Hall Event Room Foyer
8:00-8:30am Plenary Session Event Room
8:30-10:00am Session 3. Parallel workgroups Rooms to be announced
10:00-10:30am Coffee break Event Room Foyer
10:30-12:00pm Plenary session or parallel workgroups, as determined by the group Rooms to be announced
12:00-1:00pm Lunch Abbott Center Dining Hall
1:30-3:30pm Concluding plenary session Event Room

 

Home

Announcement

Final Report (pdf)

To apply

Getting Here

Committee

Schedule

Sponsors

Links

Participants only